Skip to content
Utilities
Dial 999 in an emergency
Dial 101 in a non-emergency
AA | Accessibility
Logo - City of London Police
Report a crime online
A quick, convenient way to report crime and incidents.

 

Conversion rates

Stop Searches conducted since 1 April 2015/Conversion Rate:    

 

Stop Search Conversion Rate (Search to Arrest rate) 

Whether ArrestedNumber of Stop SearchesConversion Rate
Arrested42629.1%
Not Arrested103870.9%
Weapons arrest / other arrest10.1%
Total1465100.00%

Stop Search Conversion Rate by Month

OctNovDecJanFebMar
Arrested25474545261
Not Arrested7188611156818
WEAPONS ARREST OTHER ARREST010000
Total961361061609419
Conversion Rate26.00%34.60%42.50%28.10%27.70%5

Stop Search Conversion Rate by Ethnicity 

AsianBlackOtherWhiteNot Stated
Arrested60731224041
Not Arrested15816622499193
WEAPONS ARREST OTHER ARREST00100
Total21823935739234
Conversion Rate27.50%30.50%34.30%32.50%17.50%

Stop Search by Legal Power, Arrest Reason and Ethnicity

Asian

s1 Paces23 Drugss47 Firearmss1 Pace s23 DrugsTotal
DRUGS ARREST2370129
OTHER ARREST54006
STOLEN PROPERTY ARREST1100010
NO ARREST MADE3112511132
Total4916611177

Black

s1 P'CEs23 D'GSs47 F'ARMSs1 P'CE s23 D'GS

s23 D'GS

OTHER

s1 PACE s23 D'GS s47 F'ARMSTotal
DRUGS ARREST22010023
DRUGS ARREST OTHER ARREST200002
GOING EQUIPPED ARREST1000001
OTHER ARREST88001017
STOLEN PROPERTY ARREST231000024
WEAPONS ARREST4100005
NO ARREST MADE68931301166
FIREARMS ARREST0010001
Total1041272411239

Other

s1 PACEs23 DRUGSTotal
DRUGS ARREST178
DRUGS ARREST OTHER ARREST011
STOLEN PROPERTY ARREST303
NO ARREST MADE121022
WEAPONS ARREST OTHER ARREST101
Total171835

 White

s1 PACEs23 DRUGSs47 FIREARMSs1 PACE s23 DRUGSTotal
DRUGS ARREST19770298
DRUGS ARREST OTHER ARREST44019
GOING EQUIPPED ARREST1200012
OTHER ARREST4550050
STOLEN PROPERTY ARREST5510157
WEAPONS ARREST33006
STOLEN PROPERTY ARREST OTHER ARREST30003
DRUGS ARREST STOLEN PROPERTY ARREST20002
NO ARREST MADE28420744499
CRIMINAL DAMAGE ARREST10001
GOING EQUIPPED ARREST OTHER ARREST20002
Total43029748739

Not stated

s1 PACEs23 DRUGSs47 FIREARMSOTHERs1 PACE s23 DRUGSTotal
DRUGS ARREST41400018
DRUGS ARREST OTHER ARREST200024
GOING EQUIPPED ARREST300003
OTHER ARREST6401011
STOLEN PROPERTY ARREST400004
NO ARREST MADE9894100193
CRIMINAL DAMAGE ARREST10000 1
Total118112112234


Notifications